Welcome to the Blog

Archive: July, 2012

Pumice Powder

Background: A kind of igneous rock that is formed when a volcano erupts.  The lava solidifies to form this rock.  The pumice rock is then ground down into a powder form to make pumice powder.

Properties/Benefits: Pumice is an abrasive light volcanic rock; this is also true for the powder. When ground down to a powder the pumice particles help removes foreign substances, tarnish and plaque. It also provides a superb exfoliating medium to gently

Monoi Oil

(Gardenia tahitensis)

Background: Monoi Oil is traditionally made by soaking Tahitian gardenia flower in pure Coconut Oil for 15 days. The oil is pale yellow in colour and has a strong sweet floral scent. The Tahitian gardenia flower grows through out the French Polynesia. It was used by the Maori tribe 2,000 years ago for medicinal, cosmetic and religious purposes.

Properties / Benefits: Monoi Oil is rich in active

Mandarin Oil

(Citrus reticulate)

Background: Our Mandarin oil is expressed from the outer peel by cold pressing. Grown world wide it is yellowy-orange in colour with a blue-violet hint.  The oil has a floral intensely sweet citrus scent. Mandarin oil blends well with other citrus and spiced oils.

Properties/Benefits: It has antiseptic, stimulant and sedative properties, giving it great value as a medical herb. Curing ailments such as

Kiwi seed oil (refined)

(L. Actinidia chinensis PLANCHON)

Background: Our Kiwi seed oil is cold pressed and refined leaving it odourless. It is mostly grown in New Zealand. The oil is extracted from the kiwi fruit seed also known as the Chinese Gooseberry through a method of mechanical extraction.

Properties / Benefits: The oil is rich in vitamins and minerals allowing it to provide great moisture retention abilities. This makes it ideal for treating

Jojoba Wax

(Simmondsia sinensis)

Background: Our Jojoba Wax is a light golden, slightly sweet smelling and extremely hard. The Jojoba seed grows naturally in desert regions. The liquid oil is extracted from the seed through mechanical pressing and hydrogenated to a hard wax consistency.

Properties/Benefits: It contains Myristic acid which acts as an anti inflammatory agent. It’s also good for oily, dry and mixed skin types. The has