Welcome to the Blog

Archive: ‘not featured’

Roman Chamomile Oil

(Anthema Nobilis)

Background: Our Roman chamomile is distilled from the dried flower heads of the Roman chamomile, UK grown, it is a light blue mobile liquid, with a warm, sweet, fruity (apple like) scent.

Properties/Benefits: Chamomile has antiseptic and antibacterial compounds and is known for its anti-inflammatory properties.

Recommended Applications: A variety of uses including massage/bath oils,

Mango Butter

(Mangifera Indica)

Background: Our exotic mango butter is produced by the pressing and then refining of the kernel from the mango tree. Originating from India, the butter is white in colour and slightly sweet and fatty after refining.

Properties/Benefits: Mango butter has traditionally been used as a lotion because of its soothing, moisturizing and protective properties. Its protective properties against UV radiation have made

Shea Butter (Refined and Unrefined)

(Butyrospermum Parkii)

Background: Our shea butter is a direct produce from communities in Africa. The product provides a number of jobs for a society of women who collectively harvest the shea nuts themselves. This incessantly growing ingredient has become the base oil/butter of a variety of cosmetic and food formulations making the shea nut/butter a very significant export product for Africa.

Properties/Benefits: Due to its

Cocoa Butter (Deodorised and Non-Deodorised)

(Theobroma Cacao)

Background: A by-product of the chocolate industry provides cosmetic formulators with this versatile ingredient obtained initially from the fruit of the Cacao tree. Its deodorised state allows formulators to attach what aroma they wish to accompany the butter. However, we also offer the NON-deodorised version if you want to maintain the cocoa fragrance.

Properties/Benefits: The butter contains a typical

Avocado Wax

(Persea Gratissima)

Background: Wax pellets with a melting point of between 60-65 degrees centigrade. It can be used in a variety of cosmetic products as replacements for ingredients such as paraffin waxes.

Properties/Benefits: The wax has the ability to stabilise oil in water emulsions and is high in Vitamins A, D & E and has the highest penetration rate among similar oils. It is comprised mainly of oleic, linoleic and

Cupuacu Butter

(Theobroma Grandiflorum)

Background: A creamy and emollient butter our cupuacu butter is obtained from the fruit seed found growing wild in the Brazilian Amazon.

Properties/Benefits: The butter has a high capacity for water consumption meaning it is a great emollient for cosmetic formulations and is an effective alternative to lanolin. It promotes a smoothness and softness to skin and hair.

Recommended

Strawberry Seed Oil (Cold Pressed)

(Fragaria Ananassa)

Background: Our strawberry seed oil is one of many of our fruit seed oils produced in our own facility in the UK. We collect the seeds as a by-product of the fruit juice and jam manufacturing industry, clean and dry, then squeeze for oil. The sustainability of this product is apparent due to its ‘no waste’ production process; great marketability. And you haven’t heard about its intrinsic benefits

Plum Kernal Oil (Cold Pressed)

(Prunus Domestica)

Background: Plum oil is undoubtedly one of our favourites. With its rich ‘marzipan’ like aroma, unlike other oils this CP oil penetrates the skin effectively leaving no greasy residue. Its marketability and functionality go hand in hand in providing food and cosmetic formulators with a very exciting ingredient.

Properties/Benefits: With its emollient and antioxidant properties; this oil provides

Kukui Nut Oil (Refined)

(Aleurites Moluccana)

Background: The kukui (or candle nut) tree originates from Indonesia and also Hawaii. The clear, slightly yellow oil is extracted from the seed of the kukui nut. This very affordable oil is not the most common, but with now strong availability at Kerfoot, we have great expectations for this oil to be used as a base/ carrier oil in many formulations in the future.

Properties/Benefits: Kukui has a high

Tamanu Oil (Cold Pressed)

(Calophyllum Inophyllum)

Background: A tropical South East Asian ornamental tree obtained by cold pressing the combined fruit & seed leaving a mild & pleasant odour.

Properties/Benefits: A thick, viscous dark grey-green to black in colour used for its analgesic and inflammatory properties.

Recommended Applications: Can be used in hair & scalp treatments, skincare products for eczema,