Oil Inventory

Abyssinian Oil

(Crambe Abyssinica)

Background:
The Abyssinian plant is native to the Ethiopian Highlands, which are also known as Abyssinia. Today, the crops are cultivated in Mediterranean and temperate zones.
Abyssinian oil is a clear liquid oil, and is extremely light in colour and feeling.
Benefits:
Abyssinian oil is said to be an effective moisturiser that promotes smooth, supple skin and aides in removing wrinkles.
When used in hair care products, the oil claims to improve manageability, shine, moisturisation and protect against irritants.
Recommended Applications:
Abyssinian oil is used in a variety of products including creams, lotions, body wash, liquid soaps, cosmetics, shampoos and conditioners, hair styling aids, relaxers and texturizers.

Request a sample Back to inventory
;