Oil Inventory

Arnica Oil

(Arnica montana)

Background:
Arnica oil is native to Northern and Central Europe, but can be found growing wild in Scandinavia and North India. Arnica oil is a yellowy-orange liquid with a greenish-blue hint. The oil is extracted through steam distillation of the flowers and root.
Benefits:
Arnica oil is believed to stimulate the peripheral blood supply when applied externally. It claims to help relieve rheumatic pain and other skin conditions, as long as the skin is not broken.
Recommended Applications:
Arnica oil is used in a variety of products including soaps and other cosmetics, pharmaceutical skin products and is used as a flavouring agent in sweet soft drinks and liqueurs.

Request a sample Back to inventory
;