Oil Inventory

Avocado Wax

(Persea Gratissima)

Background: Wax pellets with a melting point of between 60-65 degrees centigrade. It can be used in a variety of cosmetic products as replacements for ingredients such as paraffin waxes.

Properties/Benefits: The wax has the ability to stabilise oil in water emulsions and is high in Vitamins A, D & E and has the highest penetration rate among similar oils. It is comprised mainly of oleic, linoleic and linolenic acids.

Recommended Application: Keeps skin smooth & soft when used in skincare products and helps reduce scaly skin & scalps in hair care products.

Request a sample Back to inventory
;