Oil Inventory

Baobab Oil

(Adansonia)

Background:
The baobab tree is native to Africa, and is generally found in places with low altitude and in the hotter, drier areas.
Baobab oil has a golden yellow colour, and has a slightly nutty scent.
Benefits:
Baobab oil claims to have many benefits such as softening and reconstructing the skin, improving elasticity of the skin, and encouraging the regeneration of cells.
Baobab oil contains vitamins A, D and E, as well as essential fatty acids and is full of antioxidants.
Recommended Applications:
Baobab oil is used in a variety of products including hair care and skin care products, soaps, hot oil treatments, lip balms and creams, cosmetics and massage oil.

Request a sample Back to inventory
;