Oil Inventory

Blackberry Seed Oil

(Rubus fruticosus)

Background:
Blackberries are indigenous to several countries, but originate from Asia, Europe and North and South America. Once crushed, blackberries produce a dark green – gold coloured oil.
Benefits:
Blackberries are renowned for the makeup of nutrients in them. Once crushed, the seeds and oil contain large amounts of omega 3, 6 vitamin C and E, which are not only consumed but said to be beneficial to the skin. Blackberry oil is said to restore damaged or wrinkled skin as they absorb the nutrients.
Recommended Applications:
Blackberry seed oil is used in a variety of products such as sun cream lotions, face creams, shampoos and conditioners, body creams and soap.

Request a sample Back to inventory
;