Camelina Seed Oil (Cold Pressed and Refined)
Background: Also known as ‘Gold of Pleasure’, home grown in the North Yorkshire dales and pressed in our own facility, camelina is a fantastic addition to the range – why? Because it’s MADE IN YORKSHIRE, BRITAIN!
Properties/Benefits: Its popularity as an edible and cosmetic ingredient has grown significantly due to its enriched omega 3 content and its high stability level due to the Vitamin E content. Both benefits are enjoyed when either applying onto the skin or consuming!
Recommended Application: For the cosmetic crowd, try formulating in lip balms, face/day creams and baby formulations. For the foodies out there, ask us about our OMEGA POWER blend, it is full of all the goodies; including camelina. Or just add it to your range of table oils.Request a sample Back to inventory