Oil Inventory

Cocoa Butter (Deodorised and Non-Deodorised)

(Theobroma Cacao)

Background: A by-product of the chocolate industry provides cosmetic formulators with this versatile ingredient obtained initially from the fruit of the Cacao tree. Its deodorised state allows formulators to attach what aroma they wish to accompany the butter. However, we also offer the NON-deodorised version if you want to maintain the cocoa fragrance.

Properties/Benefits: The butter contains a typical unsaponifiable matter of 20%, so when applied to skin it increases its elasticity. The butters melting point (close to the human body temperature), allows this ingredient to be a super emollient.

Recommended Application: Although an extremely versatile ingredient, it is commonly used in body butters, soaps, shower gels and lip balms/ lip sticks.

Request a sample Back to inventory
;