Oil Inventory

Cupuacu Butter

(Theobroma Grandiflorum)

Background: A creamy and emollient butter our cupuacu butter is obtained from the fruit seed found growing wild in the Brazilian Amazon.

Properties/Benefits: The butter has a high capacity for water consumption meaning it is a great emollient for cosmetic formulations and is an effective alternative to lanolin. It promotes a smoothness and softness to skin and hair.

Recommended Applications: An excellent addition to body butters, hand lotions, lipsticks & face masks.

Request a sample Back to inventory
;