Oil Inventory

Evening Primrose Oil

(Oenothera biennis)

Background:
Evening primrose oil is native to North America and was introduced into Europe in 1619. It is now common in the Mediterranean, and is also cultivated in the UK. Evening primrose oil is yellow in colour, and oxidizes when exposed to light and air.
Benefits:
Evening primrose oil claims to be useful in the prevention of heart disease; this is because the oil contains gamma-linolenic acid which is known to lower blood cholesterol. Evening primrose oil is said to help anxiety, insomnia and depression.
Recommended Applications:
Evening primrose oil has a variety of uses including therapeutic use, culinary use and cosmetics e.g anti-wrinkle preparations.

Request a sample Back to inventory
;