Oil Inventory

Kiwi seed oil (refined)

(L. Actinidia chinensis PLANCHON)

Background: Our Kiwi seed oil is cold pressed and refined leaving it odourless. It is mostly grown in New Zealand. The oil is extracted from the kiwi fruit seed also known as the Chinese Gooseberry through a method of mechanical extraction.

Properties / Benefits: The oil is rich in vitamins and minerals allowing it to provide great moisture retention abilities. This makes it ideal for treating irritated skin and dry damaged hair. It is a superb base / carrier oil for cosmetic formulations.

Recommended application: This oil has a variety of uses and therefore is used in a variety of cosmetic products such as: – Creams, lotions, massage application, baby ranges, shampoos and hair treatments.

Request a sample Back to inventory
;