Oil Inventory

Peanut Oil

(Arachis hypogaea)

Background:
Peanuts are native to South America and the West Indies, but are now grown extensively throughout the world in tropical and sub-tropical areas. Peanut oil has a deep yellow colour, with a nutty aroma and sweet taste.
Benefits:
Peanut oil has several benefits such as it is said to be effective in helping arthritis and rheumatism, it is also said to lower cholesterol and prevent heart disease. The oil is also said to improve functioning of the digestive systems. And when mixed with lime juice, it is believed that peanut oil helps in the treatment of acne.
Recommended Applications:
Peanut oil is used in a variety of products including soaps, massage oil, skin care products and baby care products.

Request a sample Back to inventory
;