Oil Inventory

Shea Butter (Refined and Unrefined)

(Butyrospermum Parkii)

Background: Our shea butter is a direct produce from communities in Africa. The product provides a number of jobs for a society of women who collectively harvest the shea nuts themselves. This incessantly growing ingredient has become the base oil/butter of a variety of cosmetic and food formulations making the shea nut/butter a very significant export product for Africa.

Properties/Benefits: Due to its stearic and oleic acid levels, shea has increased mobility at room temperature making it an ideal base for lotions and creams. It is also rich in vitamin A and E, which are two of the best skin healing vitamins.

Recommended Application: Ideally formulated in lotions, body creams and face creams. Its properties help with anything from wrinkles to chaffing, to rashes and also preventing curing and preventing an itchy scalp and dandruff.

Request a sample Back to inventory
;