Oil Inventory

Sweet Almond Oil (Refined USP29)

(Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)

Background: The most popular of the carrier oils due to its affordable and unyielding characteristics; which allows flexibility in formulation hence why it is used in a variety of cosmetic and edible finished products. Its refined state leaves no odour and a stable, long lasting, clear product.

Properties/Benefits: Almond oils rich oleic acid content and its rich vitamin analysis allow it to act as a fantastic lubricator/ protector. Due to its affordability and functionality, it is the most commonly used base/carrier oil in a wide range of formulations.

Recommended Application: A common ingredient for a range of formulations from shampoos to moisturisers and body butters. However due to the above benefits, it is most commonly used as a therapeutic massage oil.

Request a sample Back to inventory
;