Oil Inventory

Tamanu Oil (Cold Pressed)

(Calophyllum Inophyllum)

Background: A tropical South East Asian ornamental tree obtained by cold pressing the combined fruit & seed leaving a mild & pleasant odour.

Properties/Benefits: A thick, viscous dark grey-green to black in colour used for its analgesic and inflammatory properties.

Recommended Applications: Can be used in hair & scalp treatments, skincare products for eczema, psoriasis and burns, pain relieving products particularly for sciatica and rheumatism and is said to be particularly useful in the treatment of Shingles and to prevent/reduce stretch marks.

Request a sample Back to inventory
;