Who doesn’t love the delicate scent and texture that Apricot kernel oil brings to beauty and personal care formulations? This ingredient combines a rich history, rooted in ancient traditions – treasured for its remarkable skincare benefits.
Deliciously sweet and tangy, the Apricot fruit originated in China as early as 2000 BC. It migrated with the country’s traders as they travelled the famed great Silk Road – a network of trade routes, spanning thousands of miles – playing a central role in facilitating economic and cultural interactions between the East and West.
Today, Apricot kernel oil is a global favourite. It is used extensively in health, wellness, and beauty applications, including in the production of serums, facial oils, moisturisers, body lotions, creams, and massage lotions.
Remaining highly valued for its non-greasy, enriching emollient feel, Apricot kernel oil can be applied directly to the skin as a revitalising salve to soothe and protect. It is also beneficial in the development of products to prevent acne, inflammation, dryness, puffiness, and fine lines.1
Read on as we unpack some of the special qualities and characteristics that make Apricot kernel oil such an incredible addition to a brand’s formulation arsenal.
Apricot oil resembles the skin’s naturally produced oil sebum so it is the ideal ingredient to add to personal care formulations as it can improve skin tone while maintaining softness and skin radiance.
As a potent anti-ageing ingredient, Apricot kernel oil can improve skin elasticity and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. In addition, its high concentration of fatty acids, particularly oleic and linoleic acids, deeply nourish and hydrate the skin.
Nourish & moisturise
For individuals who suffer from challenges associated with dry skin, Apricot kernel oil is a wonderful solution. Its emollient properties can replenish the skin’s moisture barrier and keep it hydrated while regular use promotes and restores suppleness and smoothness, taking care of dry and flaky skin.
Featuring stellar anti-inflammatory properties, Apricot kernel oil is highly beneficial for those with sensitive or irritated skin – alleviating common conditions like psoriasis and eczema and minimising – even reducing – redness, itching, and irritation.
High content of vitamins A, C, B1, B2, B6, B17, and E can neutralise the damaging effects of UV radiation and other pollutants – preventing ageing and cell damage. With regular use, Apricot kernel oil can assist in maintaining a youthful and healthy complexion.
Kerfoot’s Apricot kernel oil is carefully cold-pressed to preserve its nourishing properties, making it a prized ingredient in skincare formulations.
Should you require any technical or formulation advice, please reach out to our sales team today for more information.