When we talk about the oils that resonate with today’s consumer, we often go straight to established commercial favourites like Sunflower or Coconut Oil, alongside new entrants such as Argan Oil.
However, Grapeseed (or Grape Seed) Oil, while often flying under the radar, has proved itself to be a strong and enduring choice for creating products that connect with today’s discerning personal care market. In the right formulation and application, Grapeseed Oil can be the essential x-factor needed to capture attention and imagination – and claim that all-important market share.
Pressed from various varieties of Vitis Vinifera grape seeds, Grapeseed Oil is one ingredient that is just at home in food recipes as it is in personal care and cosmetic formulations. The ingredient is increasingly found as an alternative to cold use dressing oils such as Olive Oil or Peanut Oil.
At Kerfoot Group, we’re proud to offer superior quality Grapeseed Oil as part of our ingredient portfolio, backed by our leading technical expertise, enviable stockholding and global logistics experience. The expansive range includes high-performance plant based natural oils, soap bases, butters and waxes – everything a brand needs for capturing attention on busy store shelves. As part of its impressive portfolio, Kerfoot Group offers Refined, Organic CP and Cosmetic Blend grades.
The great news for formulators is that not only does Grapeseed bring a number of powerful natural qualities to the table, as a by-product of wine manufacturing, the oil has a powerful sustainability story to tell. Click here to learn more about why sustainability matters to Kerfoot Group.
Read on to learn more about what makes Grapeseed Oil such an attractive prospect for brands and product formulators.
The history of Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed tends to be seen as a ‘newer’ oil on the personal care scene, but it’s actually one of the most enduring. It’s believed that the oil can be traced back to the early days of grape cultivation and wineries, with documented use around the time of the ancient Greeks, Romans and Egyptians.
While the grape flesh was pressed and fermented to make wine, the seeds would be collected and pressed. Grapeseed Oil has been used for thousands of years in folk medicine and is even mentioned by name as an ‘ancient healer’ in the Old Testament of the Bible.
Why is Grapeseed Oil proving such a hit?
The oil is proving successful across categories, with a strong foothold in both personal care and food manufacturing. This is demonstrated in strong market performance; intelligence agency Data Bridge forecasts a robust 4.8% compound annual growth rate (CAGR) for Grapeseed Oil to 2028, buoyed by rising demand for eco-friendly and sustainable products. This growth is a great indicator for formulators, showing the steadily rising long-term appeal of the ingredient.
The oil is known for its unique profile of characteristics, including anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and antioxidant qualities. Along with high amounts of omega chain fatty acids and vitamins E and C found in the oil, Grapeseed Oil is ideal for products that cater to topical skin care, such as moisturisers, anti-aging creams and serums that sit on the skin for longer periods of time. Formulators will also find it to be a natural source of hydration and moisture. The oil contains more linoleic acid than most other commonly used carrier oils, which commands attention as this essential fatty acid becomes a key consideration when formulating.
The nutritional profile of the oil also makes it a good choice for specific skin treatment products, such as acne or eczema formulations. Although more in-depth studies are needed, it’s thought that its antimicrobial qualities can challenge bacteria that penetrate deep into pores and cause breakouts.
Grapeseed Oil helps to even out skin tone and make vitamin E more effective at preserving and protecting the skin. In fact, studies of natural and herbal ingredients found that Grapeseed Oil helped to improve moisture and softness of the skin, as well as its ability to repair damaged cells.
The ingredient contains a powerful antioxidant known as proanthocyanidin, which can balance skin tone when used consistently. Like many plant-based oils, while Grapeseed Oil does not offer direct SPF protection itself, it can be a useful aid in sun care formulations for protecting the skin from absorbing damage from UV rays.
While less common, Grapeseed Oil can be found in some hair care products that make use of its powerful hydration, as well as therapeutic and cosmetic uses. In addition, the ingredient has all the tools needed to create a simple and effective foot cream, able to moisturise dry and cracked heels and bring back soft and supple skin.
For personal care product formulators, Grapeseed Oil is a great choice for simple and effective range expansion. Stable and versatile, the oil can be a good all-round addition to formulations that need to be uplifted with natural ingredients that offer more for the consumer and formulator alike.
Discover more with Kerfoot Group
At Kerfoot Group, we offer a diverse portfolio of oils, butters, waxes and ingredients for brands in the personal care and food manufacturing industries. Every ingredient in the range benefits from Kerfoot Group’s important reputation for authenticity and provenance, alongside powerhouse logistics to ensure that ingredients are always where they need to be.
In addition, Kerfoot has the technical expertise to deliver quality and value to existing formulations and new product development alike, guiding from concept through to completion.
Looking to find out how easy it can be to harness powerful and luxurious natural oils and ingredients in your personal care manufacturing supply chain, and engage with today’s discerning consumer? Contact the Kerfoot team today!