Innovation is everything when it comes to personal care products. From everyday essentials like shampoos, conditioners and soaps through to the more ranges where personal care and cosmetics intersect, it’s never been more important to use authentic natural ingredients as a core competitive edge.
One of the undoubted stars of the show in personal care ingredients is Jojoba Oil. Found in an expansive array of product categories, Jojoba Oil is capturing the attention of shoppers for all the right reasons.
Market intelligence agency, Grand View Research, projects that the global market for Jojoba Oil will enjoy a robust compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.4% until 2027. The intelligence firm cites rising consumer expenditure and the will to improve lifestyles driving demand for personal care products, as the core reason for this growth.
With cold press extraction proving to be by far the most efficient and cost-effective method of extracting Jojoba Oil, accounting for 60% of revenue share today, the oil has the credentials to deliver value and delight shoppers. So where do its strengths lie?
At Kerfoot Group, we’re proud to offer superior quality Jojoba Oil as part of our ingredients’ portfolio. Read on to learn more about what makes Jojoba Oil such an attractive prospect for brands and product formulators.
The history of Jojoba Oil
Jojoba Oil is extracted from the Simmondsia Chinensis (jojoba) plant, native to the Sonoran Desert of North and Central America. Its hydrating, healing and multi-faceted properties have a long history of use. Over a long time, the oil has evolved into the versatile ingredient we see today.
Jojoba Oil is first recorded in use by Native Americans populations. The name ‘Jojoba’ derives from ‘Hohowi’, the Tohono O’odham name for Jojoba plant seeds. The indigenous Tohono O’odham people used heat to soften the seeds, grinding them into a butter paste that was then used to repair and protect skin and hair.
Why is Jojoba Oil proving such a hit?
Of all the natural oils available to personal care and cosmetic formulators, Jojoba has one of the strongest nutritional profiles. It is different from other common plant oils, since it is composed almost completely (97%) of wax esters of fatty acids. This skin-nourishing golden oil is also rich in Vitamins E, A and D. It acts as a powerful antioxidant, keeping skin feeling soft, smooth and hydrated.
The structure of Jojoba Oil shares a similar chemical makeup to sebum, the waxy oil that the body naturally produces to moisturise and protect skin and hair. This characteristic of mimicking the body’s natural chemicals, known as ‘biomimetic function’, allows it to work with the sebum already on the skin and hair. As a result, adding Jojoba Oil to body lotions can ease skin irritations and inflammations, such as eczema, acne and psoriasis. This non-comedogenic oil is less likely to build up on the epidermis and clog pores, resulting in smoother and moisture-rich skin.
Often cited as an all-in-one wonder ingredient, the oil is perfect for formulations that nourish and protect the skin, face, hair and nails. With its up to 85% monounsaturated fatty acids, Jojoba Oil can enhance hair shine, cuticle treatment, soften tough skin and even help remove makeup.
Highly stable under heat and able to mix well with other ingredients, Jojoba Oil is also a convenient operational choice for brands – its long shelf life and resistance to oxidation lessens the burden on storage, stockholding and logistics processes.
Crucially for today’s sustainability challenges, the extraction process for cold press methods produces higher quality, chemical-free and more environmentally sustainable Jojoba Oil, meeting market and consumer demand for eco-friendly design and manufacturing processes. The oil is also a natural substitute for animal-based products in formulations, playing a role in the preservation of the Earth’s oceans.
What products is Jojoba Oil used in?
Because of its strong consumer appeal and enviable nutritional profile, Jojoba Oil is a popular choice in a wide range of personal care applications. The oil is perhaps most well-known for its inclusion in skincare recipes.
Jojoba Oil is simple to integrate into products such as anti-ageing skins creams, lotions and toners, as well as moisturisers. Any formulation where skin needs to be protected, hydrated and nourished will find use for Jojoba Oil.
The oil is also ideal for hair care applications including shampoos, conditioners, hair masks, serums and hair oils. Jojoba Oil can also be used in a number of cosmetic applications, including makeup, lipstick and cleaners.
Discover more with Kerfoot Group
At Kerfoot Group, we offer a diverse portfolio of oils, butters, waxes and ingredients for brands in the personal care market. Every ingredient in the selection benefits from Kerfoot Group’s important reputation for authenticity and provenance, alongside powerhouse logistics to ensure that ingredients are always where they need to be.
In addition, Kerfoot has the technical expertise to deliver quality and value to existing formulations and new product development alike.
Looking to find out how easy it can be to harness powerful and luxurious natural oils and ingredients in your personal care manufacturing supply chain, and engage with today’s discerning consumer? Contact the Kerfoot team today!