Sunflower Oil is light in taste and appearance, and is essentially odourless.
Sunflower Oil has been used by the indigenous population of America to help with rheumatism. However, in Russia the leaves and flowers were used to treat chest problems such as bronchitis, coughs and malaria. The dried leaves have also been smoked as tobacco.
The sunflower plant originated from South Africa, where it was worshipped by the Aztecs as a representation of the sun. Sunflower Oil is light in taste and appearance and is essentially odourless. This oil is extracted through cold-pressing.
Sunflower Oil is recommended to be used for all kinds of skin care products and can be used for all skin types, even oily skin.
Sunflower Oil is said to spread well and absorb relatively quickly without leaving a sticky feeling, which makes it an excellent oil to add to skin and massage oil blends. The high content of Vitamin F is said to make it an excellent ingredient in uplifting oil blends for the skin and body. Adding Sunflower Oil to creams and lotions is said to make them lighter and dryer.
Sunflower Oil is used in hair care products and claims to treat seborrhoea and structurally damaged hair.
At Kerfoot, we provide authentic, natural oils, perfect for the latest formulations. Can we provide quality oils to support your new product development project? Contact our expert team today to discuss our range of speciality oils for personal care and food manufacturing.