Derived from the Simmondsia Chinensis (jojoba) plant, Jojoba Oil has been famed for its hydrating, healing and multi-faceted properties for centuries – so it’s only natural that it would prove an attention-grabbing ingredient in personal care formulations.
Demonstrating the powerful consumer appeal of the ingredient, in 2019 the global Jojoba Oil market was valued at $133.2 million1 and is expected to grow at a strong compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.4% from between 2020 to 2027, according to market intelligence agency Grand View Research. Cold press extraction is proving to be by far the most efficient and cost-effective method of extracting Jojoba Oil, accounting for 60% of revenue share.
The extraction process for cold press methods produces higher quality, chemical-free and more environmentally sustainable Jojoba Oil, meeting market and consumer demand for eco-friendly design and manufacturing processes.
First recorded in use by Native Americans, the liquid produced from the seed of the jojoba plant is actually a wax; in fact, the more technical term for it is ester wax. The structure of Jojoba Oil makes it particularly useful for our skin and hair as it shares a similar chemical makeup to sebum, the waxy oil that our bodies naturally produce to moisturise and protect our skin. Its biomimetic function, mimicking the body’s natural chemicals, allows it to work with the sebum already on our skin.
Jojoba is often cited as an all-in-one wonder oil, perfect for formulations that nourish our skin, face, hair and nails. Highly nourishing, Jojoba Oil can enhance hair shine, cuticle treatment, soften tough skin and even help remove makeup.
The oil has successfully been used in personal care products for decades as its long shelf-life stability, resistance to high temperature and its ability to mix well with other ingredients without harming formulation stability has seen it become a commercial success, but Jojoba Oil has many more attractive benefits to offer!
Jojoba Oil is an abundant source of vitamin E, which enables our skin to fight back against oxidative stresses that pollutants and toxins expose our skin to every day. Enriching face moisturisers or creams with Jojoba Oil can help combat the chain reaction of free radicals from pollutants that cause damage to our skin cells.
Although Jojoba Oil is entirely plant-derived, its makeup and functionality are similar to the oils that our body naturally produces. In fact, the composition is so alike that our skin can struggle to identify the difference. As a result, adding Jojoba Oil to body lotions can ease skin irritations and inflammations, such as eczema, acne and psoriasis. This happens because the oil is less likely to build up on our skin and clog pores, resulting in smoother and moisture-rich skin.
Collagen Growth Stimulation
Collagen is one of the most abundant proteins in our bodies and is the framework that forms skin strength and structure. As we age, so does our body’s capability to produce this protein. The antioxidant properties of Jojoba Oil may support your body’s ability to produce collagen. Recent studies2 have indicated that Jojoba Oil can stimulate the growth of collagen in our skin, helping to protect elasticity.
Intensely moisturising and rich in vitamins and minerals, Jojoba Oil can be a secret weapon for taming our locks through strengthening our root follicles, creating thick and luscious hair. Used as an overnight hair mask twice a week, Jojoba Oil repairs damaged split ends. Plus, it’s enriched by a nutritional profile that includes vitamin C, B vitamins, vitamin E, copper, and zinc formula. When massaged into our hair follicles, the oil moisturises the scalp to prevent dryness, which may also guard against hair loss.
Jojoba Oil is generally considered to be one of the kindest oils to apply topically to skin, making it ideal for use on sensitive skin. Calming and gentle, Jojoba Oil can successfully penetrate down the skin matrix, carrying active ingredients with it, enabling them to do their job and deliver results.
Jojoba Oil forms part of Kerfoot Group’s wide portfolio of oils, butters, waxes and ingredients for the personal care market. The range benefits from Kerfoot’s important reputation for authenticity and provenance, alongside powerhouse logistics to ensure that ingredients are always where they need to be.
In addition, Kerfoot has the technical expertise to deliver quality and value to existing formulations and new product development alike.
Looking to find out how easy it can be to harness powerful and luxurious natural oils and ingredients in your personal care manufacturing supply chain, and engage with today’s discerning consumer? Contact the Kerfoot team today!