Historically, Almond Oil (Oleum amygdladae) was used to soothe skin and treat minor wounds and cuts. This all-purpose oil is cited in ancient Chinese and Ayurvedic texts for treating skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis, and easing the symptoms associated with irritable bowel syndrome. Highly regarded as an excellent emollient and moisturiser, Almond Oil is one of the most popular nut oils used in the global health and beauty industry.
Available in two variants, bitter and sweet, Almond Oil is sourced from almond trees, native to hotter and dryer climates. Its provenance covers a wide geographical area and stretches from the Saharan plains in Africa, to Turkey and Iran – even as far as India and Nepal.
Why is Almond Oil such a perfect all-rounder?
The biochemical composition of Almond Oil comprises a sizeable proportion of beta-zoosterol, protein, alpha-tocopherol antioxidants, trace minerals, squalene, and Omega 3-fatty acids. These compounds have an important role to play in preventing premature ageing while safeguarding the skin against sun damage. Almond Oil is particularly rich in vitamins A, B and E – important constituents of healthy-looking skin.1
The retinol present in vitamin A can stimulate the production of new skin cells while smoothing fine lines and wrinkles. In addition, vitamin E features antioxidant properties that may help to prevent cell damage while reducing the effects of ultraviolet (UV) skin damage. In combination, these two constituents can assist in stimulating cell growth while providing an effective barrier against free radicals – often a leading cause of premature ageing.2
The perfect emollient
With its high emollient and moisturising properties, Almond Oil can balance the absorption of moisture and water loss while improving the skin’s complexion and tone. It also has stellar antibacterial properties helpful in the treatment of acne.3
Additionally, Almond Oil is an excellent addition to cosmetic applications and is often a key ingredient and carrier for massage oils, body butters, soap, and moisturisers. If you are looking to develop products that can target or reduce the severity of hypertrophic and post- operative scarring, Almond Oil is a perfect match!
In hair products, Almond Oil’s high level of vitamins B1 and B6 aids in promoting the growth of healthy hair, but also in the treatment of seborrheic dermatitis and scalp psoriasis.
While the benefits of Almond Oil in the beauty and personal care industry are undisputed, it offers several health benefits, particularly anti-inflammatory, immunity-boosting and anti-hepatotoxicity effects.4
There are also associations between ingesting Almond Oil and improving bowel transit movements, that can assist with reducing the symptoms associated with irritable bowel syndrome. When it comes to cardiovascular health, Almond Oil has been shown to elevate levels of ‘good’ cholesterol high density lipoproteins (HDL) while reducing ‘bad’ cholesterol low density lipoproteins (LDL).5
Discover Kerfoot Almond Pharma Refined Oil
At Kerfoot, our Almond Pharma Refined Oil can be safely used on all skin types and in all product formulations -offering a mild and hypoallergenic effect with excellent emollient properties.
Sourced exclusively from the US, this pure and natural oil is extremely versatile, offering ideal carrier oil characteristics with a fine texture. It is easily absorbed, leaving the skin soft and satiny smooth. Rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E, it is perfect for use in products formulated for skin that is dry, sun damaged and suffering from premature ageing.
Simply click here to contact our team today for more information on how you can incorporate our Almond Pure Refined Oil into your new product formulations!