Peanuts were introduced to West Africa in the 16th century, but it was not until the 1800s that this natural source of protein was further developed. As pressing techniques became more evolved, the oil’s multiple uses became more widespread, and the food and personal care industries were quick to harness its unique and functional properties in new product development.
Also known as groundnut oil, Peanut Oil is classified as a vegetable oil and in its natural state features a mild or neutral flavour, a nutty aroma, and a sweet taste with a deep yellow colour.
Today, Peanut Oil is produced on large scale, in over 30 countries with an estimated production figure of more than 6 million tonnes. Pressed from the nuts of the arachis hypogea plant, the plant develops bright yellow flowers, while the nuts are harvested from the soil’s riches.
Offering good heat stability, Peanut Oil is suitable for use in a wide variety of food products during processing, but it particularly known for its frying qualities, while its high emollient content, neutral flavour and smell makes it an excellent base when used during personal care formulations!
Chemical composition peanut oil
The main fatty acids found in Peanut Oil include unsaturated acids including oleic acid (omega-9 at 41.3 to 67.4%) and linolenic acid (omega-6 at 13.9 to 39.4%). The higher ratio of oleic acid means that it has high oxidative stability, and therefore a longer shelf life.
Peanut Oil’s saturated fatty acids include palmitic acid (7.4 t0 12.5%) and smaller quantities of arachidic, behneic acid and lignoceric acid. The oil also contains phytosterols and tocopherols, natural antioxidants and is high in vitamin E, known for its many health and dermatological benefits.1
Uses & benefits
In personal care, Peanut Oil can help relieve the skin of minor irritations such as redness. Its high vitamin E content can furthermore reduce oxidative stress and fight free radicals that can contribute to skin ageing. As a rich emollient, Peanut Oil can help to condition and moisturise the skin to make it feel softer, smoother, and more radiant. It can also assist in lessening the severity of psoriasis and eczema. With its occlusive, humectant and emollient properties, Peanut Oil is a complete moisturiser and an excellent addition in several skin care products.2
As a refined oil used during food processing industry, its high smoke point makes Peanut Oil attractive for frying. It is also odourless, which means that it will not interfere with the flavour of food products during formulations.
Why choose Kerfoot peanut oil
With the backing of our parent company Avril Group, Kerfoot offers over 30 different sustainable refined oils for use in the food and personal care industries.
Our highly integrated and efficient supply chain means that we can meet all your requirements and we understand the unique and dynamic needs of the manufacturing sector. Our global trading operations coupled to bulk storage facilities with the latest BRC Grade A (Food) accreditation means we can assure you and your customers of our commitment to product safety, security, and quality.
If you need more information on our oils currently available, why not reach out to our sales team now for more information.